50 NEW BLACK BELTS AT BLACK AND BROWN BELT COURSE

SKCE’s first Black and Brown belt course of the year produced a total of 50 black belts awarded.

Ashmole Academy was again the venue where 100’s of karateka gathered for the training course which preceded the grading and was given by SKCE’s Senior Instructors, Sensei’s Eric Pich, Peter Welsh, Darren Welsh, Graham Mercer and Sue Sinclair.

This training session was split into 3 groups in rotation each in excess of 50+ and provided an opportunity for karateka to receive top quality instruction to help hone their skills and knowledge in readiness for those subsequently grading, whether later today or in the future, as well as for others to learn and improve as they also progress towards grading in the future. It’s also a great opportunity to train with karateka from other clubs and build new friendly relationships which constantly improves the spirit and comradeship that the SKCE is known for.  It also provides an opportunity for family and friends to see how well their sons and daughters have progressed in their clubs under the regular guidance of SKCE Instructors.

This grading saw fewer participants than previously but nonetheless resulted in 50 new dan grades from 1st to 3rd.

There were of course disappointments but karateka were advised what they need to concentrate on to achieve the standard expected in the future.

Congratulations to all the following Students who successfully achieved their grades:-

 

Shodan Passes:

BOYS GIRLS
Joseph Welsh Saumiya Paheerathan
Samuel Tracey Fatmah-Nirmine Alchoun
Kiayoix Moore Sameerah Zahra Korimbocus
Olaf Maslowski Olivia Fitzpatrick
Ameesh Doobaree Sophia Malta
Jeran Inporojah Ksenija Gnennaja
Christos Kounus Amy Binder
Freddie Pinkney
Kanusan Naveendran
Danyal Ahmed Imran Chughtai
Christian Webb
Nathaniel Gibbon
J Michael Macedo
Christiano Pelentis
Fernandinho Bucho
Jack Caplan
Sacha Gordon
Durjan Ainkaran
Tharmigan Ragunathan
Zac Economides
Rahul Kesavan
Akshayan Tharmarajah
Mel Spencer Catalan
Giritharan Ragunathan
Tariq Mani-Saada

 

MEN LADIES
Leon James Mayo Natasha Miles-Smith
John Mannigan Yuanging Kristin Ge
Denzil Forde Agnes Nathan
Suzy Jane Kelly

 

Nidan Passes:

BOYS GIRLS
Aaryan Sheth
Archie Midgley
Dmitrijs Gnennijs

 

MEN LADIES
Benn Allen Emma Binder
Ian Medany Sian Hood
Mary Faldon

 

 

Sandan Passes:

MEN LADIES
Jonathan Hillier Amanda Jayne Bouvier
Alan Pope  

 

Photo’s of the day will be available soon!

 

 

Leave a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.