IJKA World Championships 2017

The SKCE 2017 Team selected by Squad Coach Leon, travelled to Cork, Ireland on Saturday, 8 July to compete at the IJKA 2017 World Championships.

We didn’t spend a long time in Cork but it was sunny (not what we were expecting!) and the locals were friendly, so a very nice location for these Championships.

 

The SKCE 2017 Team:

 

Freddie Pinkney

Ellie Lewis

Jaime Harris

Emily Wettasinghe-Lopez

Dylan Hughes

Sam Hubbard

Adam Doukha

Jodie Harris

Brianne Pinkney

Rosie Hubbard

Luke Bradish

Dawid Roj

Warren Tetsola

Curtis Wilmot

Alexandra Merisoiu

Leon Gordon

 

The Team did extremely well as the results show and every Team member represented SKC England with terrific attitude and spirit.

 

 

 

SKCE 2017 Team Results

 

 

Individual Events:

World Champion

Individual Male Cadet Kata

Joshua Han

 

 

 

 

World Champion

Individual Senior Female Kata

Alexandra Merisoiu

 

 

 

 

World Champion

Individual Senior Female Kumite

Alexandra Merisoiu

 

 

 

 

World Champion

Individual Senior Male Open Weight Kumite

Leon Gordon

 

 

 

 

Silver Medallist

Individual Male Cadet Kata (10-11yrs)

Freddie Pinkney

 

 

 

 

Silver Medallist

Individual Male Cadet Kata (12-13yrs)

Dylan Hughes

 

 

 

 

Silver Medallist

Individual Junior Female Kumite (16-17yrs)

Rosie Hubbard

 

 

 

 

Bronze Medallist

Individual Female Cadet Kata (12-13yrs)

Ellie Lewis

 

 

 

 

Bronze Medallist

Individual Male Cadets Kumite (10-11yrs)

Freddie Pinkney

 

 

 

 

Bronze Medallist

Individual Female Cadet Kumite (12-13yrs)

Jaime Harris

 

 

 

 

Bronze Medallist

Individual Male Cadet  Kumite (14-15yrs)

Dmitrijs Gennijs

 

 

 

 

Bronze Medallist

Individual Senior Male Open Weight Kumite

Curtis Wilmot

 

 

 

 

 

 

Team Events:

World Champions

Male Juniors Team Kata

Joshua Han, Dmitrijs Gennijs, Oliver Hood

 

World Champions

Senior Mixed Team Kumite

Warren Tetsola, Alexandra Merisoiu, Curtis Wilmot, Rosie Hubbard & Leon Gordon

 

Silver Medallists

Female Cadets Team Kumite

Brianne Pinkney, Jodie Harris & Emily Wettasinghe-Lopez

 

Silver Medallists

Senior Male Team Kata

Leon Gordon, Curtis Wilmot & Dawid Roj

 

Silver Medallists

Senior Five Man Kumite Team

Curtis Wilmot, Warren Tetsola, Leon Gordon, Dawid Roj & Luke Bradish

 

Leave a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.