SKCE NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS – SUNDAY 15TH OCTOBER 2017

The following are the medal winners at the SKCE National Championships held on Sunday 15th October 2017 at the Willesden Sports Centre.  Photographs and report to follow :-

 

KUMITE BOYS & GIRLS JUNIOR 12yrs & under   Up to 8th Kyu 1st Martha Pouffou
2nd Elijah Dubery-Coupe
3rd Ryan Attout

 

KUMITE BOYS JUNIOR 12yrs & under 7th to 4th Kyu 1st Denis Barna
2nd Yusuf Khan
3rd Tom Marshall

 

KUMITE BOYS JUNIOR 12yrs & under 3rd Kyu & Dan grades 1st Freddie Pinkney
2nd Preston Prins
3rd Ishmail Rashid

 

KUMITE GIRLS JUNIOR 12yrs & under 7th to 4th Kyu 1st Isobel Peisley
2nd Judy Abdelwahid
3rd Nadeen Abdelwahid

 

KUMITE GIRLS JUNIOR 12yrs & under 3rd Kyu & Dan grades 1st Nancy Dowidar
2nd Jade Kitt
3rd Ellie Lewis

 

 

KUMITE MALE CADETS 13-16yrs   up to 1st Kyu 1st Haadi Amir Yusef
2nd Praveen Linapaveen
3rd Aaron Cuthbertson

 

KUMITE MALE CADETS 13-14yrs   Shodan & above 1st Elvisjake Birrell
2nd Shahryar Khan
3rd Samuel Hubbard

 

KUMITE MALE CADETS 15-17yrs   Shodan & above 1st Oliver Hood
2nd Zack Rashid
3rd Joshua Han

 

KUMITE FEMALE CADETS 14-17yrs   3rd Kyu & Dan grades 1st Victoria Vivona
2nd Hilary Sith
3rd Jodie Harris

 

KUMITE MALE SENIOR 19 yrs +   Kyu grades 1st Richard Matheson
2nd Nathan McGillvray
3rd Matthew Watts

 

KUMITE MALE SENIOR 19 yrs +   Shodan & above 1st Alfie McMeeking
2nd David Watts
3rd Kalan Malhotra

 

KUMITE FEMALE SENIOR 19 yrs +   up to 4th Kyu 1st Adriana Antoniu-Martin
2nd Amie Starsmore
3rd Lisa Pearce

 

KUMITE FEMALE SENIOR 19 yrs +   3rd Kyu & Dan grades 1st Humaira Chuhan
2nd Kristin Ge
3rd Liezelle Pagala

 

 

KUMITE MALE VETERAN   Up to 7th Kyu 1st Tony Turrington
2nd Francisco Barea
3rd Phil Marshall

 

KUMITE MALE VETERAN   up to 1st Kyu 1st Mark Robbins
2nd Rod Matthews
3rd James Garlick

 

KUMITE MALE VETERAN   Shodan & above 1st Robert Kennedy
2nd John McGearty
3rd Robin Cuthbertson

 

KUMITE FEMALE VETERAN   Up to 1st Kyu 1st Dorota El Naser
2nd Tamiki Tatsumi
3rd Catherine Takhay

 

KUMITE FEMALE VETERAN   Shodan & above 1st Marcela Harris
2nd Malar Selvaradjou
3rd Zerina Shafi

 

KATA BOYS & GIRLS JUNIOR 12yrs & under Up to 8th Kyu 1st Rebecca Smith
2nd Ollie Thomas
3rd William Addison

 

KATA BOYS JUNIOR 12yrs & under 7th to 4th Kyu 1st Romeo Burkin
2nd Reggie Brown
3rd Saul Cuthbertson

 

KATA BOYS JUNIOR 12yrs & under 3rd Kyu & Dan grades 1st Freddie Pinkney
2nd Preston Prins
3rd Christian Gannen

 

KATA GIRLS JUNIOR 12yrs & under 7th to 4th Kyu 1st Daisy McQuaid
2nd Isobel Peisley
3rd Judy Abdelwahid

 

KATA GIRLS JUNIOR 12yrs & under 3rd Kyu & Dan grades 1st Ellie Lewis
2nd Safa Naja
3rd Emily Wettasinghe Lopez

 

 

KATA MALE CADETS 13-18yrs   up to Shodan 1st Villius Sukys
2nd Shahryar Khan
3rd Samuel Hubbard

 

KATA MALE CADETS 13-18yrs   Nidan 1st Joshua Han
2nd Oliver Hood
3rd Dmitrijs Gennijis

 

KATA FEMALE CADETS 13-18yrs   3rd Kyu  & Dan grades 1st Rosie Hubbard
2nd Rawan Naja
3rd Jodie Harris

 

 

KATA MALE SENIOR 19 yrs +   Kyu grades 1st Srikrishna Samathagni
2nd Matthew Watts
3rd Nathan McGillvray

 

KATA MALE SENIOR 19 yrs +   Shodan & above 1st Alfie McMeeking
2nd Kalan Malhotra

 

KATA FEMALE SENIOR 19 yrs +   Up to 4th Kyu 1st Adriana Antoniu-Martin
2nd Amie Starsmore
3rd Lisa Pearce

 

KATA FEMALE SENIOR 19 yrs +   3rd Kyu to 1st Kyu 1st Leizelle Pagala

 

KATA FEMALE SENIOR 19 yrs +   Shodan & above 1st Danielle O’Connor
2nd Kathryn Wood
3rd Humaira Chuhan

 

KATA MALE VETERAN   Up to 7th Kyu 1st Phil Marshall
2nd Tony Turrington
3rd Rod Matthews

 

KATA MALE VETERAN   6th to 1st Kyu 1st Mark Robbins
2nd James Garlick
3rd Adrian Lurie

 

KATA MALE VETERAN   Shodan & above 1st Robert Kennedy
2nd John McGearty
3rd Ugnius Sukys

 

KATA FEMALE VETERAN   Up to 1st Kyu 1st Tamaki Tatsumi
2nd Dorota El Naser
3rd Bonita Prins

 

KATA FEMALE VETERAN   Shodan & above 1st Marcela Harris
2nd Zerina Shaffi
3rd Sue O’Donnell

 

 

KATA FAMILY TEAM 1st Sukys
2nd YMD Ladies
3rd Dowidar

 

KATA CADETS TEAM 16 YRS & UNDER Up to 4th Kyu 1st Shentie B
2nd Kettering D
3rd Shentie D

 

KATA CADETS TEAM 16 YRS & UNDER 3rd Kyu & Dan grades 1st Kettering & Wellingborough Girls
2nd SKCE Junior
3rd Kettering Mixed

 

KATA MIXED TEAM 16 to 18 YRS 3rd Kyu & Dan grades 1st SKCE Cadets
2nd Rengokai International

 

KATA SENIOR TEAM   Kyu grades 1st Bognor
2nd Kettering Ladies

 

KATA SENIOR TEAM 3rd Kyu & Dan grades 1st Porchester
2nd North London
3rd Shentie A

 

Images captured superbly by Adrian Bouvier

 

 

Leave a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.