SKCE NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS. SUNDAY 25TH NOVEMBER 2018

2018 - A NEW EXCITING CHAMPIONSHIP VENUE

BY GERRY GREY, CHAIRMAN, SKCE

As you can see from the preceding results there was a very full and exciting programme of competition involving not only members of SKCE but also those from other invited Shotokan organisations who share similar ethos to that of SKCE.

This year the Championship was held at the main sports complex at Brunel University and provided a major sea-change with fresh ideas from those adopted in the past. Brunel offered much better facilities for Competitors, Spectators and Officials alike resulting in a most engaging and enjoyable event.  It also started practically on time, and, most importantly ended almost exactly as our estimated time.

Apart from the main arena with its permanent spectator seats there was a separate Sports Hall in use for all the Competitors to register and then warm up before being ushered to their competition area a few moments before their event time. The latter worked very well and avoided the main arena ever being congested with competitors waiting for their event which always causes logistical problems and is a constant distraction to the ongoing competition.

Having been involved with organising and directing karate championships over the past 42 years for the JKA, KUGB and JKAE many had proved very hard work at times and I can honestly say this was one of the most enjoyable and comfortable events particularly due to the weeks of hard work put in by my fellow organisers Sensei Eric Pich and Tami Wilmot.  Together with the assistance of those volunteer Timekeepers, Helpers and Referees and Judges from SKCE and the 8 other Shotokan organisations who very much contributed to the overall success of these 2018 SKCE Championships.  In particular the contribution made by their Senior Referees benefitted greatly by producing consistent scores for the various katas based on the accepted Shotokan principles as taught by Sensei Nakayama, Enoeda and other Senior Japanese masters.

We know from the feedback received from many of those who attended that they also appeared to have enjoyed the event, and, we very much look forward to repeating the success at the same venue next year (date to be announced).

In all there were just over 600 competitors participating in 62 individual and team kata and kumite events from very young children aged 6 years to the over 40’s veterans some up to 70 years old ranging from beginners to Senior dan grades.

Congratulations to the Sensei Mark Tetsola memorial award recipients which this year was presented to Luke Bradish, from the Kilburn group of clubs, who became Senior Mens Kata and Kumite Champion, and one of Sensei Marks’ original SKCE students, and, this year a new award to the best Junior SKCE competitor which was won by Jodie Harris from the Anglia group of clubs for her endeavours achieving 4 golds and a silver medal in events. They both performed excellently and above all executed good quality Shotokan Karate.

Congratulations also to all those who took part and especially to those of you who achieved medal places.

Overall it was a very good day with keenly fought competition and all can be justly proud of the contribution they made to a most successful championship.

A special thanks and appreciation to all our friends from the invited organisations and their officials who took part for helping to make our first championship at this new Brunel University venue our most successful Nationals so far ! We confidently expect there will be many more to follow.

Gerry Grey

Chairman SKCE

 

 

NOTE: If you are interested in obtaining any of the photographs taken on the day, please email our photographer, John Deehan on johndeehan@aol.com.  He'll be happy to send you a link to the photo library.

 

 

SENSEI MARK TETSOLA AWARD
Best Senior SKCE Competitor Luke Bradish
Best Junior SKCE Competitor Jodie Harris

 

 

 

KATA BOYS & GIRLS UP TO 7 yrs (beginner to 7th Kyu) 1st Ourson Beavis – JSKA UK
1A 2nd Rares Barnes – SKCE
3rd Malena Lacaze – FSKA

 

 

KUMITE BOYS & GIRLS UP TO 7 yrs (beginner to 7th Kyu) 1st Malena Lacaze – FSKA
1B 2nd Ourson Beavis – JSKA UK
3rd Noah Morton – FSKA

 

 

KATA BOYS & GIRLS UP TO 7 yrs (6th Kyu to 4th Kyu) 1st Reggie Brown – RENGOKAI
1C 2nd Seren Ralph – FSKA
3rd Rayyan Khan – SKCE

 

 

KUMITE BOYS & GIRLS UP TO 7 yrs (6th Kyu to 4th Kyu) 1st Reggie Brown – RENGOKAI
1D 2nd Dylan Maddams – SKCE
3rd Seren Ralph – FSKA

 

 

 

KATA BOYS & GIRLS 8 – 11 yrs (beginner to 7th Kyu) 1st Kai Wyers – FSKA
2A 2nd Fabian Sawyer – FSKA
3rd Mia Bentley – SKCE

 

 

KUMITE BOYS & GIRLS 8 – 11 yrs (beginner to 7th Kyu) 1st Kai Wyers – FSKA
2B 2nd Fabian Sawyer – FSKA
3rd Lina Tayeb – SKCE

 

 

 

 

KATA BOYS & GIRLS 8 – 11 yrs  (6th Kyu to 4th Kyu) 1st Tom Marshall – RENGOKAI
2C 2nd Mattias Mayherhoffer – FSKA
3rd Amaury Lacaze – FSKA

 

 

KUMITE BOYS & GIRLS 8 – 11 yrs  (6th Kyu to 4th Kyu) 1st Tom Marshall – RENGOKAI
2D 2nd Maya Gee – JSKA UK
3rd Grace Marshall – RENGOKAI

 

 

KATA BOYS & GIRLS 8 – 11 yrs  (3rd Kyu and above) 1st Adam Pugliese – FSKA
2E 2nd Sophia Malta – SKCE
3rd Samuel Tracey – SKCE

 

 

KUMITE BOYS & GIRLS 8 – 11 yrs (3rd Kyu and above) 1st Aaron Kerezovic – FSKA
2F 2nd Ryan Reece – FSKA
3rd Sophia Malta – SKCE

 

 

KATA BOYS & GIRLS 12 – 13 yrs (beginner to 7th Kyu) 1st Alexa Burrell – SKCE
3A & 6A amalgamated 2nd Phoebe Ricards – SKCE
3rd Fred Webzell – SKCE

 

 

KUMITE BOYS & GIRLS 12 – 13 yrs (beginner to 7th Kyu) 1st Alexa Burrell – SKCE
3B & 6B amalgamated 2nd Callum Murray – SKCE
3rd Fred Webzell – SKCE

 

 

KATA GIRLS 12 – 13 yrs (6th Kyu to 4th Kyu) 1st Belle Bautista – SKCE
4A 2nd Jhamiera Esprit – SKCE
3rd Adwoa Boakye – SKCE

 

 

KUMITE GIRLS 12 – 13 yrs (6th Kyu to 4th Kyu) 1st Jhamiera Esprit – SKCE
4B 2nd Belle Bautista – SKCE
3rd Adwoa Boakye – SKCE

 

 

KATA GIRLS 12-13 yrs (3rd Kyu & above) 1st Ellie Lewis – SKCE
5A 2nd Jaime Harris – SKCE
3rd Ariah Branch – SKCE

 

 

 

 

 

KUMITE GIRLS 12 – 13 yrs (3rd Kyu to 1st Kyu) 1st Darcey Platt – FSKA
5B 2nd Isabella East – FSKA
3rd Daria Gulbicka – SKCE

 

 

KUMITE GIRLS 12 – 13 yrs under 5ft 2 (Shodan and above) 1st Bianca Todorut – SKCE
5C 2nd Ellie Lewis – SKCE

 

 

KUMITE GIRLS 12 – 13 yrs 5ft 2 & above (Shodan and above) 1st Jaime Harris – SKCE
5D 2nd Ariah Branch – SKCE

 

 

KATA BOYS 12 – 13 yrs (6th Kyu to 4th Kyu) 1st Amine Achour –ISKF
7A 2nd James Stack – SKCE

 

 

KUMITE BOYS 12 – 13 yrs (6th Kyu to 4th Kyu) 1st Amine Achour – ISKF
7B 2nd James Stack – SKCE

 

 

KATA BOYS 12 – 13 yrs (3rd Kyu and above) 1st Rafael Smith – KANKU
8A 2nd Yusef Khan – RENGOKAI
3rd Denis Barna – SKCE

 

 

KUMITE BOYS 12 – 13 yrs (3rd Kyu and above) 1st Denis Barna – SKCE
8B 2nd Rafael Smith – KANKU
3rd Sam Goss – JSKA UK

 

 

KUMITE BOYS 12 – 13 yrs under 5ft 2 (Shodan and above) 1st Preston Prins – SKCE
8C 2nd Adam Saci – ISKF
3rd Freddie Pinkney - SKCE

 

 

KUMITE BOYS & GIRLS 12–13 yrs 5ft 2 & above (Shodan & above) 1st

2nd

Abdur-Rahman Hamza – SKCE

Noah Wondwossen – ISKF

8D 3rd Ismael Dogem-Rashid – SKCE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

KATA GIRLS 14 – 17 yrs (6th Kyu to 4th Kyu) 1st Stephanie Wright – JSKA UK
10A & 17A amalgamated 2nd Atira Suresh – SKCE

 

 

KUMITE GIRLS 14 – 17 yrs (6th Kyu to 4th Kyu) 1st Stephanie Wright – JSKA UK
10B & 17B amalgamated 2nd Atira Suresh – SKCE

 

 

KATA GIRLS 14-15 yrs (3rd Kyu & above) 1st Emily Wettasinghe-Lopez – SKCE
11A 2nd Hannah Walshe – FSKA
3rd Connie Wells – JSKA UK

 

 

KATA FEMALE 14-15 yrs (Nidan & above) 1st Jodie Harris – SKCE
11B 2nd Hillary Sith – SKCE
3rd Thara Dean – SKCE

 

 

KUMITE FEMALE 14-15 yrs (3rd Kyu & above) 1st Jodie Harris – SKCE
11C 2nd Victoria Street – AKA
3rd Michiaya Gee – JSKA UK

 

 

KATA MALE 14 – 15 yrs (3rd kyu and above) 1st Dylan Hughes – SKCE
15A & 15B amalgamated 2nd Andrew Denbigh – JSKA UK
3rd Luca Barnes – FSKA

 

 

KUMITE MALE 14-15 yrs (3rd Kyu & above) 1st Elvisjake Birrell – SKCE
15C 2nd Sam Hubbard – SKCE
3rd Shevin Elwin- ISKF

 

 

KATA FEMALE 16-17 yrs (3rd Kyu & above) 1st Shannon Rex – ISKF
18A & 18B 2nd Vilte Sukyte – RENGOKAI
3rd DuJeanaye Louisy Julienne – SKCE

 

 

KUMITE GIRLS 16-17 yrs (3rd Kyu and above) 1st Vilte Sukyte – RENGOKAI
18C 2nd Shannon Rex – ISKF
3rd Regan Evans – AKA

 

 

 

 

KATA MALE 16-17 yrs (3rd Kyu & above) 1st Joshua Han – SKCE
21A & 21B 2nd Oliver Hood – SKCE
3rd Yassine Adjadj – ISKF

 

 

KUMITE MALE 16-17 yrs (3rd Kyu and above) 1st Oliver Hood – SKCE
21C 2nd Yassine Adjadj – ISKF
3rd Aron Davis – SKCE

 

 

KATA MIXED 18 yrs+ (6th kyu to 4th Kyu) 1st Kirsty Andrews – KANKU
23A & 26A amalgamated 2nd Amie Starsmore – SKCE
3rd Lisa Pearce – SKCE

 

 

KUMITE MIXED 18 yrs+ (6th kyu to 4th Kyu) 1st Kirsty Andrews – KANKU
23B & 26B amalgamated 2nd Amie Starsmore – SKCE
3rd Lisa Pearce – SKCE

 

 

KATA FEMALE 18 yrs+ (3rd Kyu to Shodan) 1st Kiki Lagou – RENGOKAI
24A 2nd Seren Evans – AKA
3rd Bethany Arnold – AKA

 

 

KATA FEMALE 18 yrs+ (Nidan and above) 1st Alexandra Merisoiu – SKCE
24B 2nd Lamia Hamidovic – SKCE
3rd Anne Finnigan – ISKF

 

 

KUMITE FEMALE 18 yrs+ (3rd Kyu to Shodan) 1st Bethany Arnold – AKA
24C 2nd Seren Evans – AKA
3rd Jasmine Roberts – SKCE

 

 

KUMITE FEMALE 18 yrs+ (Nidan and above) 1st Alexandra Merisoiu – SKCE
24D 2nd Anne Finnigan – ISKF
3rd Lamia Hamidovic – SKCE

 

 

KATA MALE 18 yrs+ (3rd Kyu to Shodan) 1st Robin Thompson – AKA
27A 2nd Kyroe Carrington-Mackenzie – SKCE
3rd Will Newman – AKA

 

 

 

 

KATA MALE 18 yrs+ (Nidan and above) 1st Luke Bradish – SKCE
27B 2nd Warren Tetsola – SKCE
3rd Curtis Wilmot – SKCE

 

 

KUMITE MALE 18 yrs+ (3rd Kyu to Shodan) 1st Dell Andrews – ISKF
27C 2nd Andre Williams – SKCE
3rd Robin Thompson – AKA

 

 

KUMITE MALE 18 yrs+ (Nidan and above) 1st Luke Bradish – SKCE
27D 2nd Mike Smallpage – AKA
3rd Warren Tetsola – SKCE

 

 

KATA MIXED VETERANS 40+ yrs (up to 4th Kyu) 1st Phil Marshall –RENGOKAI
28A & 30A amalgamated 2nd Carla Bambridge – SKCE
3rd Bonita Prins – SKCE

 

 

KUMITE MIXED VETERANS 40+ yrs (up to 4th Kyu) 1st Phil Marshall – RENGOKAI
28B & 30B amalgamated 2nd Carla Bambridge – SKCE
3rd Bonita Prins – SKCE

 

 

KATA FEMALE VETERANS 40+ yrs (3rd Kyu and Nidan) 1st Amber Harrold – AKA
29A 2nd Tamaki Tasumi – SKCE
3rd Jess Chong – AKA

 

 

KATA FEMALE VETERANS 40+ yrs (Sandan and above) 1st Marcella Harris – RENGOKAI
29B 2nd Zerina Shafi – RENGOKAI

 

 

KUMITE FEMALE VETERANS 40+ yrs (3rd Kyu and above) 1st Jess Chong – AKA
29C 2nd Zerina Shafi – RENGOKAI
3rd Marcella Harris – RENGOKAI

 

 

KATA MALE VETERANS 40+ yrs (3rd Kyu and Nidan) 1st Ugnius Sukys – RENGOKAI
31A 2nd Roy Braithwaite – RENGOKAI
3rd Julian Bentley – SKCE

 

 

 

 

 

KATA MALE VETERANS 40+ yrs (Sandan and above) 1st Duy Nguyen – SKCE
31B 2nd Kulwant Lall – SKCE
3rd Robert Smith – KANKU

 

 

KUMITE MALE VETERANS 40+ yrs (3rd Kyu and above) 1st Robert Smith – KANKU
31C 2nd James Birrell – SKCE
3rd Ionut Grecu – WSKF RENSEIKAN

 

 

KATA MIXED up to 14 yrs (up to 4th Kyu) 1st FSKA 1
32 & 34 amalgamated 2nd FSKA 1A
3rd FSKA 2

 

 

KATA TEAM MIXED up to 10 yrs (3rd Kyu & above) 1st Kettering Boys – SKCE
33 2nd Kettering Mixed F – SKCE

 

 

KATA TEAM MIXED 11-14 yrs (3rd Kyu & above) 1st SKCE – EDJ
35 2nd FSKA - 1
3rd SKCE - SSR

 

 

KATA TEAM MIXED 15 – 17 yrs (3rd Kyu and above) 1st SKCE – JDO
37 2nd SKCE – DSE
3rd SKCE – EHS

 

 

KATA TEAM MIXED 18 yrs+ (up to 4th Kyu) 1st Rainbow Squad – SKCE
38 2nd Kettering Ladies B – SKCE

 

 

KATA TEAM MIXED 18 yrs + (3rd Kyu & above) 1st Gurnell A – SKCE
39 2nd Gurnell D – SKCE
3rd SKCE Vale Farm

 

 

KATA TEAM MIXED VETERANS (3rd Kyu and above) 1st RENGOKAI THREE
41 2nd RENGOKAI TWO
3rd Gurnell – SKCE

 

 

 

 

 

KUMITE TEAM GIRLS up to 14 yrs (1st Kyu and above) 1st SKCE Girls
42 & 43 amalgamated 2nd FSKA 2

 

 

KUMITE TEAM MIXED 15 – 17 yrs (1st Kyu and above) 1st ISKA
49 2nd SKCE Cadets

 

 

Leave a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.