PageLines- box-01.png

 

 

 

 

 

 

SKCE 2018 Squad

During two sessions in December, SKCE selected its 2018 Squad.  The Squad consists of three groups, Junior, Intermediate and Senior Squad.

 

Follow their progress here with dedicated news and squad training dates.

Senior Squad

Luke Bradish
Sophie Buhler
Aron Davis
Omar Essilfie-Quaye
Dmitrijs Gnennijs
Joshua Han
Oliver Hood
Tijana Karan
Praveen Lingapavaan
Du Jeanaye Louisy Julienne
Alexandra Merisoiu
Dawid Roj
Warren Tetsola
Curtis Wilmot

Intermediate Squad

Nadeen Abdelwahid
Elvisjake Birrell
Ariah Branch
Clement Donatucci
Nancy Dowidar
Daniel Ferreira
Abdur-Rahman Hamza
Jaime Harris
Jodie Harris
Sam Hubbard
Dylan Hughes
Ellen Lewis
Archie Midgley
Rawan Naja
Catherine Ogurok
Erin O'Sullivan
Brianne Pinkney
Preston Prins
Timiah Shorter
Hana Szczeklik
Emily Wettasinghe Lopez
Haadi Yusef

Junior Squad

Judy Abdelwahid
Adam Balmer
Denis Barna
Olivia Barr
Max Bentley
Ria Dimperio
Randa Dowidar
Ksenija Gnennaja
Grace Hales
Sophia Jain
Sophia Malta
Daisy McQuaid
Safa Naja
Freddie Pinkney
Jaskiran Sandhu
Krizzh Sriskantharajah
Samuel Tracey
Ben Whiteman
Alice Wright

Meet Some Of The Squad

 

 

If you like putting a face to a name, here are some of the SKC England 2018 squad members.

 

 

C8190FF6-B187-4B86-B2E9-555FABBC66B4

Leon Gordon

SKCE Squad Coach

8F15C5FE-1D21-4F5F-8B3C-CF157E2979E3

Curtis Wilmot

SKCE Team Captain

Alex

Alexandra Merisoiu

SKCE Team Member

Brianne

Brianne Pinkney

SKCE Team Member

Dawid

Dawid Roj

SKCE Team Member

D

Dmitrijs Gnennijs

SKCE Team Member

Dylan

Dylan Hughes

SKCE Team Member

Ellie

Ellen Lewis

SKCE Team Member

 

Freddie

Freddie Pinkney

SKCE Team Member

Jamie

Jamie Harris

SKCE Team Member

Jodie

Jodie Harris

SKCE Team Member

Josh

Joshua Han

SKCE Team Member

Luke

Luke Bradish

SKCE Team Member

Ollie

Oliver Hood

SKCE Team Member

Warren

Warren Tetsola

SKCE Team Member

PageLines- box-01.png

Squad Coach:

Leon Gordon
Position: SKCE Squad Coach
Current Grade: 3rd Dan

Leon Gordon started training in martial arts at 10 years old. He began with judo. However, within a few months of starting judo, he decided he wanted to be able to train in something which involved punching and kicking…

So, Leon started training with Sensei Eric Pich at the age of 10 alongside other notably successful competitors such as Mohammed Salih and Roisin Campbell, at the Vale Farm dojo in Wembley.
Leon eventually gave up judo (he began playing semi-pro football!) but he had by then won a place on the England Squad and was ranked 2nd in the UK.

leon

Over the years, Leon won many, many karate competitions including,

1st KUGB Nationals 12-16yrs Kumite
1st KUGB Children’s Nationals 12-16yrs
1st KUGB Shotokan Cup 12-16yrs
1st KUGB Grand Slam 4 Nations 12-16yrs
1st KUGB Southern Regions 12-16yrs
3rd KUGB Enoeda Cup 16+yrs
1st JKAE Nationals 2007 in both Kata and Kumite
1st JKAE Nationals 2009 Kata, Kumite, Team Kumite (2nd Team Kata)

Leon was awarded the Ambassador’s Cup by an Official from the Japanese Embassy in 2009/2010

In 2013 he became SKDUN World Kumite Champion

Leon now wants to pass on his knowledge to the next generation and as Squad Coach for SKCE, is committed to helping to develop future champions.

PageLines- box-01.png