ANOTHER SUCCESSFUL GRADING PRODUCES 59 NEW DAN GRADES

Sunday 1st November 2015 at Ashmole Academy, Southgate saw over 180 students attending the final SKCE Black and Brown Belt Course and grading for 2015.

The course training started later than usual but there was a reasonable turn out with everyone eager to get training.  The training session focusing on the different syllabus requirements necessary for the dan gradings under the guidance of Sensei’s Eric Pich, Peter Welsh, Darren Welsh, Graham Mercer, Will Windell, Sue Sinclair and Glenn Allcoat.  Judging by the effort and endeavour shown by the Students it once again proved to be a very worthwhile, enjoyable and enlightening session.

The grading commenced at 3.00pm after a short refreshment break and the dan gradings commenced with 91 karateka endeavouring to demonstrate their skills which hopefully would be sufficient to adequately convince the 9 strong grading examiners of their worthiness to be awarded their grade.

There were 52 new Shodan, 5 Nidan, 1 Sandan and 1 Yondan grades awarded overall.

All were delighted to receive their grading certificates from SKCE Chairman Gerry Grey, and, as is normal all the new Shodans (1st) were all given a free black belt which they were eager to wear.

The next black belt grading is due to be scheduled shortly and is expected to be held in early Spring 2016.

Congratulations to the following Students who successfully achieved their gradings:-

 

SHODAN PASSES

BOYS GIRLS
Tejbir Deol Kayla Singh
Niraj Samani Brianne Pinkney
Kyriacos Christodoulou Lavenya Manodheeran
Mowshalan Raveendran Alex Elaine Roye-Banton
Belal Niazi Nicole Michael
Vinusan Amaralingham Ariah Branch
Yunis Sahib Rosie Hubbard
Seran Uthayachandran Fizza Zaidi
Aurele Tobelem Angel Acheampong
Sidney Galvan Erina Mannan
Kristian Michael Chiyana Louis-Taylor
Amaan Salim Sophia Du Bignon
Guy Dent Ellen Lewis
Samuel Micallef Ella Wills
Shahar Shirizly
Artemy Polyakov
Rohit Surabathini
Daniel Percy
Kiran Modi
Armaan Ali
Brandon Singh
Thanusan Thanenthiran
Omar Sheikh
Rylan Blamire
Matthew Tilley
MEN LADIES
Taiga Hirose Amita Lalgi
James Arthur Beezy Marsh
Danny Hann Bhabna Vashisht
Micheal Brill Danielle Toddington
Daniel Nwume
Steven Pinkney
Michael Dainty
Phil Rootham
Leigh Doyle

NIDAN PASSES

BOYS GIRLS
Aashil Majithia Hillary Sith
Marwan Dowidar

 

MEN LADIES
Ahmed Hamidovic Lamia Hamidovic

 

SANDAN PASSES

MEN
Warren Tetsola

 

YONDAN PASS

MEN
Carl Tetsola

 

 

Chairman’s Note:

[ba-quote]

I have selected just a few of the many photographs that were taken by John Deehan at the B&B course and grading.

I feel these best  depict the effort and determination put in by everyone including the excellent  course  instructors,  the tension building up to and during the grading, and finally the relief when its all over, and, of course the absolute joy shared by those who were successful and the delight on parents faces demonstrates just how proud they were too. It was particularly satisfying  that  the much missed late colleague of ours Sensei Mark Tetsola.  his two sons Carl and Warren both achieved their Yondan (4th) and Sandan (3rd) grades respectively on the same day. Sensei Mark would be so delighted and proud as we all were with everyone’s achievement’s.[/ba-quote]

 

 

 

Leave a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.