ANOTHER SUCCESSFUL GRADING PRODUCES 63 NEW DAN GRADES

Sunday 15th May 2016 at Ashmole Academy, Southgate saw over 160 students attending the first SKCE Black and Brown Belt Course and grading for 2016.

The course began with a special presentation to Sensei Eric Pich and Sensei Peter Welsh.  The SKCE Chairman explained to everyone that the two SKCE Senior Instructors were being presented with their Nanadan (7th Dan) grades in recognition of their dedication, commitment, technical guidance and instruction in the development and expansion of SKCE.  The delighted audience erupted into spontaneous applause at this news.

IMG_0083

The course training started later than usual but there was a reasonable turn out of over 160 all eager to get training.  The training session focusing on the different syllabus requirements necessary for the dan gradings under the guidance of Sensei’s Eric Pich, Peter Welsh, Darren Welsh, Graham Mercer and Sue Sinclair.  Judging by the effort and endeavour shown by the Students it once again proved to be a very worthwhile, enjoyable and enlightening session.

IMG_9276
The grading commenced just after 3.00pm following a short refreshment break and the dan grading commenced with karateka endeavouring to demonstrate their skills which hopefully would be sufficient to adequately convince the 9 strong grading examiners of their competence and ability to be awarded their grade.  This grading saw fewer taking from 1st to 4th Dan but there were 52 new Shodan, 4 Nidan, 5 Sandan and 2 Yondan grades awarded overall.

The karateka were delighted to receive their grading certificates from SKCE Chairman Gerry Grey, and, as is normal for all the new Shodans (1st) they were all given a free black belt.

The next black belt grading is currently scheduled for Sunday 13th November 2016 at Ashmole Academy.

Our commiserations to those who did not make it this time but congratulations to all the following Students who successfully achieved their gradings:-

 

SHODAN PASSES

BOYS GIRLS
Aditya Selvaradjou Zara Zaidi
Varan Valentine Sofia Gabriella Maltese
Krish RajT Kapur Rachel Nathan
Heru Mosai Bowlin Jade Cardoso
Bryn Taylor Zoha Bilal
Aria Lotfi Pour Sasha Torma
Elliot Stone Fizzah Chughtai
Zack Rashid Eleanor Tobelem
Ewen Till Aliza Zaidi
Senthilkumar Aksharan Astreja Budrikaite
Thomas French
Tala Kuaba Cardoso
James Todd
Abdulrahman Eldwiny
Ronit Gandhi
Anthony Grishin
Dhilen Doshi
Prajwal Rao
Salman Niazi
Akhilesh Kasibhatla
Hussein Jodiyawalla
Hakan Karadogan
Nick Bosma
Lewis White
Ethan Edwards
Luka Ferraglioni
Shahzaib Ahmed
Rashid Alouat
Rushil Nair
Mathursan Vilvarajah
Abdur-Rahman Hamza
Mikolaj Blangiewicz

 

MEN LADIES
Peerapht Sparks Yasmin Hutchinson
Daniel Brighton Sally Hubbard
Anthony Mark Kayemba Sarah Pickstone
Rithan Anbakan Celine Tobelem
Patrick Hubbard Nadia Tasnim Shamsad

 

NIDAN PASSES

BOYS GIRLS
Aron Davis Jade Kitt

 

MEN
Muaz Hamidovic
Nicholas Simpson

 

SANDAN PASSES

MEN
Mohammed Mahirban
Michael Efstathiou
Rajeethar Thillaimohan
Nick Binder
Nick Beehoo

 

YONDAN PASS

MEN
Euan Pich
Adrian Bouvier

 

Some of the photographs taken by SKCE Official Photographer John Deehan and the Chairman are below.  Enjoy…

 

 

Leave a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.