SKC England Kumite Course and Tournament

Our final event of the year, the All Grades Kumite Course and Tournament was held at the Hillingdon Sports Centre on Sunday 27th November 2011.

Around 140 or so mixed grades had gathered to train and be instructed in the special requirements for competition kumite according to their respective grades.

Training commenced with 3 separate groups; up to Yellow belts, Green to Purple/White, and, Black and Brown belts each led by two senior SKCE instructors.

For some, especially those who had successfully gone through gradings quite recently, this was probably their first introduction to the requirements of higher grade kumite but they were not daunted and were obviously intent on learning very quickly as they earnestly trained with a great deal of determination and alacrity.

After just over 1.5 hours of training a short lunch break ensued with break out family picnics appearing all over the main hall as the excitement grew because for many this would be their first experience of competition.

The largest entries of all were surprisingly the boys and girls up to 7th kyu categories which was very reassuring for the future; in all the competitions produced 14 different age and grade categories.

The competitors engaged each other with great determination as they fought through the various rounds for one to emerge as the eventual winner.

To finish the competition a special demonstration match was arranged comprising of the top competitors from the Senior male and female categories who made up two special mixed teams (2 male 1 female). SKCE Aka and SKCE Shiro teams faced each other and although most of these competitors train regularly with each other there were no prisoners taken as they fought very determinedly for the honour of winning which today happened to be the SKCE Shiro team by the smallest of margins.

As a final conclusion to the event the current World under 20 kata champion Mohammed Salih then performed a demonstration kata with the usual style and quality we have become accustomed too from him.

It was a fitting end to the day and everyone was extremely satisfied with the days event and even though there can only ever be one winner for each category it was evident that much had been learned regarding the finer points of competition kumite as distinct from the normal grading kumite which should help everyone in the future.

This had been a good tournament and a fitting climax to what has been a truly sensational year in the continuing development of SKC England with so many successes at all levels. Next year is expected to be a cracking year with the events we have planned (See SKCE website diary).

The Chairman closed the event by thanking everyone for helping to produce a splendid event and said that next year SKCE will be introducing a full kata championship on Sunday 8th July 2012 and a kumite championship on Sunday 2nd December 2012.

These are events for everyone to work towards and be part of.

BOYS – 9TH TO 7TH KYU
1st ALFIE BATES
2nd SAMUEL WILLOUGHBY
3rd DEELAN NAGADA
4th VARUN VALENTINE

GIRLS – 9TH TO 7TH KYU
1st ENOLA WEEKES
2nd LILY WORKMAN
3rd JADA EDUVIE
4th CLEO MATON

BOYS – 6TH TO 4TH KYU
1st BORISLOW KIRKOV
2nd GLVISJAKE BIRRELL
3rd ORGES TAFILI
4th ANTHONY DETAIN

GIRLS – 6TH TO 4TH KYU
1st DELILAH LYONS
2nd LUCY BRADISH
3rd JADE KITT
4th NENGIMOTE WORIPAG

BOYS – 3RD TO 1ST KYU
1st OLIVER HOOD
2nd ARAMIS LYONS
3rd GEORGE REED
4th JOZSEF ZOBOKY

GIRLS – 3RD TO 1ST KYU
1st HABON ABDI
2nd CLARA GRIFFIN
3rd KAVISMA FERNANDO
4th AMY BINDER

MIXED SENIORS – 9TH TO 7TH KYU
1st RAFAL PIJAROWSKI
2nd GRAHAM ANTISS
3rd KARWAN NAGADA
4th HELEN WOODS

MIXED SENIORS – 6TH TO 4TH KYU
1st SRINATH WETTASINGNE
2nd PAUL MCCOLM
3rd GARY ZOBOKY
4th MARK LEACH

SENIOR MALE – 3RD TO 1ST KYU
1st MATT REED
2nd PAUL MILLER
3rd RISANTH MAHESWAREN
4th DAVE KRUCK

JUNIOR BOYS – DAN GRADES
1st CHRISTOPHER PIMLEY
2nd LUKE BRADISH
3rd JASON YAP
4th KHADAR JAMH

JUNIOR GIRLS – DAN GRADES
1st ARISA BUNSAN
2nd YASMINE TETSOLA
3rd MICHAELA TRANFIELD
4th HILARY SITH

SPECIAL BOYS – MIXED 3RD KYU AND DAN GRADES
1st ARAMIS LYONS
2nd JAMALI ESPRIT
3rd OLIVER HOOD
4th JONAS NEARY

FEMALE SENIOR – DAN GRADES
1st LAUREN HOLDEN
2nd JANITA TAN
3rd REBECCA YOUNG
4th DEMI MICHAEL

MALE SENIOR – DAN GRADES
1st ANAS JARBOUA
2nd MOHAMMED SALIH
3rd NICHOLAS JONES
4th MATTHEW RANDALL

SPECIAL DEMONSTRATION MIXED TEAM (2 MEN – 1 LADY) EVENT

TEAM AKA
Anas Jarboua
Lauren Holden
Jeff Berkshire

TEAM SHIRO
Mohammed Salih
Janita Tan
Nicholas Jones

MATCH WAS WON BY SKCE SHIRO

Leave a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.