SKCE National Championships – 12th October 2014

The Chairmans report :-

Sunday 12th October 2014 saw the Willesden Sports Centre London act as host to SKC England National Championships.
In the past the kata and kumite competitions have always been held months apart but this was the first SKCE championships where both disciplines were combined in a single day.
Several hundred competitors of all ages and gender met in kata competitions and in combat in kumite competitions and there were a total of 29 individual and team events.
The event was also to be the inaugural championship at which the Sensei Mark Tetsola memorial shield was to be awarded. It was in many ways sad that for the first time Sensei Mark, who died a few months ago, would not be present. He always bought his own special brand of enthusiasm to competition, but it was a delight to see competitors spirited determination to do well and hopefully stand a chance of becoming the 1st recipient of the memorial shield that was presented to the competitor who displayed the best competitive spirit and achievements on the day. The decision on who this would be was taken by all the SKCE Technical Directors and Sensei Marks widow Sonia who was there especially to make the award. ‘Mark would have been very proud at the competitive spirit on display here today especially by the children’ Sonia told me with the same big smile we had come to expect from Sensei Mark.
There was also a book of remembrance for Sensei Mark for people to write their own dedications.

IMG_0290

There were many excellent performances throughout the day and the choice was always going to be a difficult one, with so many fine competitors but in the end young Margaux Derakhshan who had achieved 1st places in the individual female cadet kata and kumite events was chosen to be the first to receive what will become an annual award and Sonia Tetsola proudly presented Margaux with the memorial trophy.

 

RESULTS

KUMITE MALE SENIOR
1st Kyu & Dan Grades:
1st Curtis Wilmot
2nd Euan Pich
3rd William Blake

KUMITE FEMALE SENIOR
1st Kyu & Dan Grades:
1st Sian Hood
2nd Keiko Valeriani
3rd Alexandra Merisoiu

KUMITE FEMALE CADETS
13-17yrs Dan Grades:
1st Margaux Derakhshan
2nd Emma Hood
3rd Caitlin Percy

KUMITE MALE CADETS
13-15yrs Dan Grades:
1st Makis Papageorgiou
2nd Oliver Hood
3rd Isaac Goldward

KUMITE MALE CADETS
16-17yrs 3rd Kyu & Dan Grades:
1st Rasheed Graham
2nd Danny O’Driscoll
3rd Taiga Hirose

KUMITE SENIOR
Up to 4th Kyu:
1st Kellie Huntington
2nd Patrick Hubbard
3rd Andy Taylor

KUMITE BOYS IPPON
1st Kobe Reynders
2nd Mel Spencer Caitlin
3rd Abdur Rahman

KUMITE GIRLS IPPON
1st Ashura Hirose
2nd Eleanor Tobelem
3rd Sofia Maltese

KUMITE GIRLS JUNIOR
Under 13yrs Up to 4th Kyu:
1st Cara Dillon
2nd Tasmin Begum

KUMITE CHILDRENS JUNIOR
Under 13yrs 3rd Kyu to recently graded Shodan:
1st Christian Ijegbai
2nd Jodie Harris
3rd Kiera Ha

KUMITE SANBON BOYS JUNIOR
Under 13yrs:
1st Austin Evans
2nd Alex Sarrieglu
3rd Diellor Cakiqi

KUMITE MIXED TEAM
Under 18yrs:
1st Alexandra, Rasheed & Daniil
2nd Emma, Taiga & Danny

KATA FAMILY TEAM
1st The Willoughbys
2nd The Hoodies
3rd Wellingborough Girls

KATA JUNIOR TEAM
3rd Kyu to recently graded Shodan:
1st Kettering Boys “A”
2nd Wellingborough Girls
3rd Dragons

KATA CHILDRENS INTERMEDIATE TEAM
3rd Kyu to recently graded Shodan:
1st Kettering Boys
2nd Wellingborough Warriors
3rd Random

KATA INTERMEDIATE
Under 13yrs Team:
1st Crunching Tigers
2nd Kettering Boys “A”
3rd Kettering Girls “A”

KATA CHILDRENS TEAM
Up to 4th Kyu:
1st North London Flames
2nd Kettering Girls “B”
3rd SKC Kettering

KATA FEMALE SENIOR
Nidan & Above:
1st Rhiannon Hackman
2nd Alexandra Merisoiu
3rd Hannah Mercer

KATA FEMALE SENIOR
Up to Shodan:
1st Keiko Valeriani
2nd Nichola Cover
3rd Sally Hubbard

KATA FEMALE CADETS
13-17yrs 3rd Kyu to Shodan:
1st Chantay Louis
2nd Emma Hood
3rd Caitlin Percy

KATA MALE SENIOR
Nidan & Above:
1st Sam Hackman
2nd Jason Yap
3rd Euan Pich

KATA MALE SENIOR
3rd Kyu to Shodan:
1st Daniele Valeriani
2nd Andy Tudor
3rd William Ha

KATA MALE CADETS
13-17 yrs 3rd Kyu to Shodan:
1st Taiga Hirose
2nd Danny O’Driscoll
3rd Dmitris Gnennijs

KATA BOYS JUNIOR
Dan Grades:
1st Oliver Hood
2nd Joshua Han
3rd Alfie McMeeking

KATA GIRLS JUNIOR
Dan Grades:
1st Margaux Derakhshan
2nd Timiah Shorter
3rd Nancy Dowidar

KATA BOYS
Under 13yrs 3rd Kyu to Shodan:
1st Marwan Dowidar
2nd Ryan Valenzuela-Porta
3rd Daniel Love

KATA GIRLS
Under 13yrs Up to 4th Kyu:
1st Ashura Hirose
2nd Maisie Smith
3rd Sofia Maltese

KATA BOYS
Under 13yrs Up to 4th Kyu:
1st Austin Evans
2nd Preston Prins
3rd Abdul Rahman

KATA MIXED TEAM
1st J.O.M.
2nd R.A.H.
3rd North London A Team

SENSEI MARK TETSOLA MEMORIAL TROPHY
Margaux Derakhshan

Our Gallery Can Be Found Here…

Leave a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.