SKCE National Championships – Sunday 13th September 2015

Sunday 13th September saw in excess of 275 competitors taking part in the SKCE national championships.
The morning events commenced pretty well on time starting with childrens individual kata’s for all ages and then adults including on this occasion veteran categories for ladies and men.

The morning finished with team kata for seniors, family and children of all grades.
After some very good performances and at the end of the morning session, medal presentations were made to the winners, 2nd and 3rd places.

After a short lunch break the competition proceeded with the various kumite categories. For children aged 12 and under, they were restricted to Sanbon kumite (3 step), Ippon kumite (1 step) and Jiyu Ippon lumite (semi free) whilst for age 13 and above this presented the opportunity to engage in Jiyu Kumite (freestyle).

All matches were earnestly fought out with the combatants thoroughly engaged against each other.
The awards were made at the end of the kumite competition and presented by the SKCE Chairman.

Anas is 'congratulated' by our referees and judges

Anas is ‘congratulated’ by our referees and judges

This years memorial award in memory of the late Sensei Mark Tetsola was made to Anas Jarboua.
The whole event ran smoothly throughout the day and it definitely looked as though most enjoyed taking part.

Next year’s championship is likely to take part earlier in the year endeavoring to avoid religious and School Holidays which is always very difficult with the extensive schedule of events currently undertaken by SKCE.

Thanks goes to all of those who participated not forgetting the hard work by the Judges and Referees and all the Officials running the event.

Here are the results… pictures to follow soon.

SENSEI MARK TETSOLA MEMORIAL SHIELD AWARD
Anas Jarboua

KUMITE 3 STEP MIXED ADULTS
1st Samuel Tracey
2nd Nour Abdulzahra
3rd Fatima Abdulzahra

KUMITE 3 STEP BOYS
Up to 14 yrs below purple/white
1st Ali Abdulzahra

KUMITE 3 STEP FEMALE ADULTS
1st Mary Rehman
2nd Kristin Yuanging Ge

KUMITE GIRLS JUNIOR
Under 13yrs Semi Free
1st Jodie Harris
2nd Nancy Dowidar
3rd Jade Kitt

KUMITE FEMALE JUNIORS
Over 13 yrs Freestyle 1st Arisa Bunsan
2nd Rosie Hubbard
3rd Andriana Ohocholiedes

KUMITE FEMALE VETERANS
Semi Free
1st Rona Hackman
2nd Sian Hood
3rd Beezy Marsh

KUMITE FEMALE SENIOR
1st Alexandra Merisoiu
2nd Chantay Louis
3rd Emma Hood

KUMITE MALE JUNIORS
Under 13 yrs Up to 4th Kyu
1st Raghad Eldwing
2nd Yusef Harb
3rd Aisel Eldwing

KUMITE MALE JUNIORS
13 to 16 yrs 3rd Kyu & above
1st Isaac Goldward
2nd Oliver Hood
3rd Joshua Han

KUMITE BOYS JUNIOR
Under 13yrs Semi Free
1st Dylan Hughes
2nd Marwan Dowidar
3rd Ryan Valenzuela-Porta

KUMITE 3 STEP MIXED ADULTS
Under 7th kyu
1st Spencer Tracy
2nd Haydar Abdulzahra
3rd Andre Malta

KUMITE MALE CADETS
Under 17 yrs 1st kyu and above
1st Danny O’Driscoll
2nd Taiga Hirose
3rd Makis Georgiou

KUMITE MALE VETERANS
Semi Free
1st Patrick Hubbard
2nd Shalom Pinchas
3rd Sid Sinclair

KUMITE MALE VETERANS
Freestyle
1st John McGearty
2nd Robert Kennedy

KUMITE MALE SENIOR
1st Anas Jarboua
2nd Curtis Wilmot
3rd Martin Waimaki

KATA GIRLS
Up to 4th Kyu
1st Sophia Malta
2nd Fatima Abdulzahra
3rd Nour Abdulzahra

KATA GIRLS JUNIOR
Under 13
1st Raghad Alaa
2nd Nancy Dowidar
3rd Timiah Shorter

KATA BOYS
Up to 4th Kyu
1st Samuel Tracy
2nd Kiayon Moore
3rd Yusef Harb

KATA BOYS
Under 13yrs Up to Shodan
1st Marwan Dowidar
2nd Dylan Hughes
3rd Ryan Valenzuela-Porta

KATA MALE CADETS
13-17 yrs Up to Shodan
1st Danny O’Driscoll
2nd Dmitrijs Gennijs
3rd Isaac Goldward

KATA BOYS JUNIOR
Nidan and Over
1st Joshua Han
2nd Oliver Hood
3rd Danny O’Driscoll

KATA FEMALE CADETS
13-17yrs 3rd Kyu to Shodan
1st Arisa Bunsan
2nd Rosie Hubbard
3rd Caitlin Percy

KATA MALE VETERAN
up to 4th kyu
1st Spencer Tracy
2nd Andre Malta
3rd Haydur Abdulzahra

KATA MALE VETERAN
3rd kyu & above
1st Kulwant Lall
2nd Robert Kennedy
3rd Sid Sinclair

KATA MALE SENIOR
1st Anas Jarboua
2nd Kulwant Lall
3rd Curtis Wilmot

KATA FEMALE SENIOR
1st Alexandra Merisiou
2nd Rhiannon Hackman
3rd Hannah Mercer

KATA FEMALE VETERAN
1st Rona Hackman
2nd Sian Hood
3rd Beezy Marsh

KATA FEMALE SENIOR
Below 4th kyu
1st Kristin Yuanging Ge
2nd Mary Rehman

KATA FAMILY TEAM
1st The Tapster family
2nd The Harris family
3rd The Hood family

KATA TEAM ALL GRADES
1st CTD
2nd KAT
3rd Rose between 2 thorns

Leave a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.